NHCA-TEV, LLC v. TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS LTD. et al, No. 2:2017cv02040 - Document 46 (E.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Wickliffe v. EMC Corp., No. 1-06-CV-64-DAK, 2010 WL 3662467, at *2 (D. Utah Sep. 15, 2010) (same). For this reason, the Government may bring these or similar claims against Teva in the future if it decides to do so. 10 Dismissal of relator’s FCA claims leaves only relator’s state and local law claims in this action. In its First Amended Complaint, relator asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over these state and local claims based on 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b), which provides that “district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under [the FCA].” First Am. Comp. ¶ 8. Because the FCA claims asserted in the First Amended Complaint have been dismissed, § 3732(b) is no longer applicable. That leaves supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 as the only potential basis of federal jurisdiction in this case.