K.D. et al v. JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA et al, No. 2:2015cv05740 - Document 33 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Castelow sexually molested her and her sister, L.C. (Id. ¶ 77.) After the guidance counselor notified the City, social workers removed K.D. and L.C. from the Castelow residence and placed them into the care and custody of Youth Emergency Services. (Id. ¶ 13.) In August 2002, the Pennsylvania General Assembly amended 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533 to extend the statute of limitations for plaintiffs bringing lawsuits arising from childhood sexual assault from two to twelve years after the victim turns eighteen. As amended, Section 5533(b)(2)(i) provides that: 3 If an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages regardless of whether the individual files a criminal complaint regarding the childhood sexual abuse. On August 30, 2002, Mr.