K.D. et al v. JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA et al, No. 2:2015cv05740 - Document 33 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] The Court agrees that the amendment to Section 5533 does not retroactively revive a lapsed claim. In the absence of clear language in the statute, “extending the statute of limitations after the pre-existing period of limitations has expired impermissibly revives a moribund cause of action.” Hughes Aircraft Co. v. U.S. ex rel. Schumer, 520 U.S. 939, 950 (1997) (internal citation omitted); see also Larthey by Larthey v. Bland, 532 A.2d 456, 462 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1987) 8 (“We find no support for appellants’ argument that section 5533 should be applied retroactively to revive a cause of action already barred by the statute of limitations.”); 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”). The Court does not agree, however, that this discussion of “retroactivity” can so easily be applied to this case, where a statute of limitations period is extended after the claim accrued but before the original limitations period has lapsed. In Lieberman v.