BATES v. FERGUSON et al, No. 2:2015cv05527 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] The Court considers these objections in turn. 7 As indicated above, Bates pleaded guilty to charges of third degree murder, conspiracy to commit third degree murder, criminal attempt homicide, and conspiracy to commit criminal attempt homicide. Bates contends that, pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 906, he is “statutorily innocent” of “both the second charge of conspiracy and attempted murder” charge because his crime was “a continuous conspiracy that continued until it resulted in the ultimate death of the victim.” See Pet’r’s Mem. 19-20, ECF No. 1-2; 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 906 (“A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.”). 5 041618 A. Magistrate Judge Strawbridge correctly determined the commencement of the statute of limitations period under AEDPA. First, Bates objects to Magistrate Judge Strawbridge’s calculation of the start date for the one-year period of limitations in which Bates had to file his habeas