MCCLEAN v. DELAWARE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY et al, No. 2:2015cv05428 - Document 57 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] such as unemployment and disability compensation, worker’s compensation and severance pay (except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section).” 55 Plaintiff asserts that he was continuously “enrolled and participating” in the MTW program after his termination from the Union; 56 therefore, he argues that his unemployment compensation should be excluded from his income as a “benefit[ ] resulting [from] participation in” the MTW program. 57 He has identified evidence such as his own affidavit, and correspondence he received from the PHA, which suggest his continued participation in the 53 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(1); 24 C.F.R. § 5.601, et seq. 54 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(8)(i),(v). 55 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(5). 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(3) exempts from annual income: “Lump-sum additions to family assets, such as inheritances, insurance payments (including payments under health and accident insurance and worker’s compensation), capital gains and settlement for personal or property losses (except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section).” 56 Pl.’s Supplemental Statement of Facts at ¶ 34. 57 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(8)(v). 11 MTW program after his termination from the Union.