HUBERMAN v. INTERVAL LEISURE GROUP, INC. et al, No. 2:2015cv01560 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] B ¶ 62.) In his Answer to the New Matter, served on March 26, 2015, Plaintiff denied that his damages did not exceed $75,000. (Defs.’ Mem. Ex. F ¶ 62.) Defendants removed the case to this Court that same day. (Defs.’ Mem. at 2.) II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Federal courts possess diversity jurisdiction over all civil actions between citizens of different states if the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), defendants in state court may remove “any civil 2 action . . . of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” Generally, a defendant must remove the case within thirty days of receipt of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1).