RITE AID HDQTRS CORP. v. CRAYTON LANDSCAPING AND BUILDING MAINTENANCE, INC. et al
[…] in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution
process provided for in the construction contract . . . to occur in another state is
void and unenforceable as against public policy. Any litigation, arbitration, or
other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract . . . shall
take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is
located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the
parties.
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.62(D)(2). Given this language, we must next consider whether
this statute is applicable to a contract for snow and ice removal.
“Construction Contract” is defined within the statute as “a contract or agreement for the
design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving, demolition, or
excavation of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance situated on real
estate located in this state.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.62(G)(5) . “Improvement” to real
estate possesses the same meaning as set forth in § 1311.01(J).
Id. at § 4113.62(G)(4).
§ 1311.01(J) defines “improvement” as “constructing, erecting, altering, repairing, demolishing,