RITE AID HDQTRS CORP. v. CRAYTON LANDSCAPING AND BUILDING MAINTENANCE, INC. et al
[…] located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the
parties.
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.62(D)(2). Given this language, we must next consider whether
this statute is applicable to a contract for snow and ice removal.
“Construction Contract” is defined within the statute as “a contract or agreement for the
design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving, demolition, or
excavation of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance situated on real
estate located in this state.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.62(G)(5) . “Improvement” to real
estate possesses the same meaning as set forth in § 1311.01(J).
Id. at § 4113.62(G)(4).
§ 1311.01(J) defines “improvement” as “constructing, erecting, altering, repairing, demolishing,
or removing any building or appurtenance thereto . . . the excavation, cleanup, or removal of
hazardous material or waste from real property.”
Defendants argue that snow removal, the service provided for in the Agreement, is a type
of maintenance, and thus consistent with the definition of “construction contract.” Rite Aid
8
replies that the contract at issue falls outside the scope of the Ohio public policy, because it does