JONES v. WETZEL et al
[…] “A claim that punishment is excessive is judged not by the standards that prevailed
. . . when the Bill of Rights was adopted, but rather by those that currently prevail.” Atkins v.
11
Qualified immunity also bars Plaintiff’s claims under Counts III, IV, and V. The Court will
address the merits of each of these claims, infra.
13
Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 312 (2002). “The ‘clearest and most reliable objective evidence of
contemporary values is the legislation enacted by the country’s legislatures.’” Id. (quoting Penry
v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302 (1989)).
61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303 provides:
Upon receipt of the [execution] warrant [from the Governor], the secretary [of
corrections] shall, until infliction of the death penalty or until lawful discharge
from custody, keep the inmate in solitary confinement. During the confinement,
no person shall be allowed to have access to the inmate without an order of the
sentencing court, except the following:
(1) The staff of the department.
(2) The inmate’s counsel of record or other attorney requested by the inmate.
(3) A spiritual adviser selected by the inmate or the members of the immediate
family of the inmate.
The Pennsylvania General Assembly also vests authority with DOC to determine how and where
to hold inmates. DOC regulations state: “An inmate does not have a right to be housed in a
particular facility or in a particular area within a facility.” 37 Pa. Code § 93.11(a). The