GBFOREFRONT, L.P. v. FOREFRONT MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC, No. 2:2011cv07732 - Document 194 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Transfer Lastly, GBForefront states that, in the event that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, I should transfer the case to the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County or Philadelphia County. In support of this request, GBForefront cites 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5103(b), Walker v. Bohmueller, (E.D. PA., No. 03-3750); Miller v. Bohmueller, (E.D. PA., No. 03-6496) and McLaughlin v. ArcoPolymers, Inc., 721 F.2d 426, 430-431 (3d Cir. 1983). 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5103 provides: (1) . . . Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2). (2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5103(b). The cases GBForefront cites provide no support for its request that I transfer the case to state court. GBForefront’s reliance on Walker v. Bohmueller, (E.D. PA., No. 03-3750) and Miller v. Bohmueller, (E.D. PA., No. 03-6496) are somewhat perplexing.