ROBERTSHAW v. PUDLES et al
[…] 3,959 shares as she was granted these rights in an earlier Answernet shareholder agreement, DX4
p. 15, and there is no dispute that she paid the exercise price of $39.59. Therefore I find it proper
to conclude that she exercised those warrants and owns those shares.
63
As the Delaware Supreme Court notes, the DGCL statutory structure governing the
rights and options respecting corporate stock and the issuance of such stock “consistently
requires board approval and a writing.” Grimes v. Alteon, Inc., 804 A.2d 256, 260 (Del. 2002).
See e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 157 (West) (“Subject to any provisions in the certificate of
incorporation, every corporation may create and issue . . . rights or options entitling the holders
thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes, such
rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by
the board of directors.”)
58
Because I find that Robertshaw has shown there to be insufficient evidence of Cerida’s