ROBERTSHAW v. PUDLES et al
[…] thereafter, specifically those taken at the November and December 2011 meetings, were valid.
Answernet Post-Trial Br., Dkt. No. 166 p. 13-20. 49 In order to determine whether the requested
declaratory relief is appropriate, I must therefore first decide, in consideration of the facts
established at trial, who or what entity controls the Answernet shares associated with each of the
warrants described above and how many shares each owner now controls. 50
A.
The Warrant Rights at Issue and the Control of Answernet
Section 219 of the Delaware General Corporations Law states that the “stock ledger shall
be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section to examine the list
required by this section or to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.” Del.
Code Ann. tit. 8, § 219(c) (West). However, “[a]lthough a corporation is entitled to rely upon
the stockledger to determine who are the stockholders entitled to vote . . . this Court is not
limited to or bound by the stocklist in a proceeding to review a corporate election.” Viele v.
49