ROBERTSHAW v. PUDLES et al
[…] should have the authority to regulate a corporation’s internal affairs—the state of incorporation.”
VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v. Examen, Inc., 871 A.2d 1108, 1112-13 (Del. 2005). The
internal affairs doctrine thus “holds that courts look to the law of the state of incorporation to
resolve issues involving the internal affairs of a corporation.” Banjo Buddies, Inc. v. Renosky,
399 F.3d 168, 179 n.10 (3d Cir. 2005). Pennsylvania has adopted the internal affairs doctrine by
statute. Id.; see also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4145. 41
41
In pertinent part, the statute states:
The courts of this Commonwealth shall not dismiss or stay any
action or proceeding brought by a shareholder or representative of
a foreign domiciliary corporation, as such, against the corporation
or any one or more of the shareholders or representatives thereof,
as such, on the ground that the corporation is a foreign corporation
for profit or that the cause of action relates to the internal affairs
thereof, but every such action shall proceed with like effect as if
the corporation were a domestic corporation. Except as provided
in subsection (b), the court having jurisdiction of the action or
32
The internal affairs doctrine applies to matters that pertain to the relationships among or
between the corporation and its officers, directors, and shareholders. 42 VantagePoint, 871 A.2d
at 1113. Accordingly, the conflicts practice of both state and federal courts has consistently been