GRANBERRY v. BYRNE et al
[…] lawyer is chosen by a third party.
(Pl.’s Mot. to Disqualify 10-11.)
Assuming without deciding that Plaintiff has standing to bring this argument, § 8547 does
not deprive Officer Byrne of his right to choose an attorney. To the contrary, it provides that
where a plaintiff alleges that an employee committed a wrongful act within the scope of his
employment, the local agency or municipality has a mandatory obligation, “upon written request
by the employee,” to defend the employee in that action. 42 PA . CONS. STAT . § 8547 (emphasis
added).4 Under the statute’s plain language, the City of Chester could not have, as Plaintiff
4
This statute states, in full, that “[w]hen an action is brought against an employee of a local
agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and it is alleged that the act
of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of the office or duties of the
employee, the local agency shall, upon the written request of the employee, defend the action,
10
incorrectly presumes, forcibly imposed counsel upon Officer Byrne. Moreover, and perhaps more
importantly, Officer Byrne, by affidavit, has unequivocally indicated his consent to joint
representation notwithstanding any potential conflict, as follows: