MERGLIANO et al v. MGC MORTGAGE, INC.
[…] and, in stating a claim for a violation of the FCEUA, has also stated a claim for a violation of the
Pennsylvania UTPCPL.31 Since the Complaint contains a claim for a violation of the FDCPA,
the proposed addition of a FCEUA and a UTPCPL claim will not be futile so long as Count I
states a claim under the FDCPA.
The purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt
collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection
29
Plaintiffs allege that MGC is a debt collector here.
30
73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2270.4(a) (“It shall constitute an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice
under this act if a debt collector violates any of the provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.”).
31
73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt
collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the . . . Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law.”). This is not necessarily the case for creditors. See, e.g., Van Veen v. AT&T Corp., No. 10-1635,
2011 W L 4001004, at *6 (E.D. Pa. May 25, 2011) . The UTPCPL requires that a plaintiff state with particularity the
elements necessary to support a violation as to a particular defendant.