REESE et al v. MAGARINO FORD-MERCURY, INC.
[…] contrary, plaintiffs’ own expert, Victor Donatelli, testified that Ford would not have installed
aftermarket parts on the Reeses’ Monterey. Accordingly, I will dismiss plaintiffs’ breach of
warranty claims.
Finally, I will dismiss plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims because the Reeses cannot
show that any defendant committed a breach by installing aftermarket wires.
II.
Request for Attorney Fees
Pennsylvania law authorizes the award of counsel fees “as a sanction against another
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter,” 42 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 2503(7), and where “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or
otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” Id. § 2503(9). Ford asks me to award fees
because plaintiffs refused to dismiss Ford after it became clear through discovery that Ford did
not manufacture or install the wiring that caused the fire.
While plaintiffs’ case is not strong enough to survive summary judgment, I do not believe