BOYAJIAN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] The defendant’s conduct must be shown to have been the proximate
cause of the plaintiff’s injury.
The plaintiff must show that
the defendant’s negligent act or omission was a substantial
factor in bringing about the plaintiff’s injury.
Id.
Under the
Federal Tort Claims Act, the plaintiff is not entitled to a
trial by jury; the case is tried by the court without a jury.
28 U.S.C. § 2402.
The United States does not dispute that Special Agent
Martin was negligent in not stopping at the stop sign.
Indeed,
Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code 75 § 3323(b) provides that:
“Every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at
a clearly marked stop line . . ..”
There is no dispute that
there is clearly marked stop line at the corner of 12th &
12
Catherine Streets at which Special Agent Martin should have
stopped.
Pennsylvania has adopted the comparative negligence
statute which provides at 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7102: