WM HIGH YIELD FUND et al v. O'HANLON et al
[…] controlling person acted in good faith and did not directly or indirectly induce the act or acts constituting the
violation or cause of action.” 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a).
8
“Section 18 creates a private remedy for damages resulting from the purchase or sale of a security
in reliance upon a false or misleading statement contained in any document or report filed with the SEC
[Securities Exchange Commission] pursuant to the Exchange Act . . . .” In re Suprema Specialties, Inc. Sec.
Litig., 438 F.3d 256, 283 (3d Cir. 2006); Section 18 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (in part, a
defendant may avoid liability by showing “that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such
statement was false or misleading”).
9
Both sides submitted proposed undisputed facts, and Plaintiffs responded specifically to the facts
stated by Defendant Cohn, disputing and objecting to most. Def. Cohn’s Statement of Facts (SOF), Doc. No.
257-2; Pls. Counter-Statement of Facts (CSOF), Doc.