WM HIGH YIELD FUND et al v. O'HANLON et al
[…] believed should be corrected. When he learned of potential wrongdoing, he tried to understand
what had happened and do what he could to correct it.
C.
Section 18 Claims
For some of the same reasons defeating the Section 10(b) claims, Plaintiffs’ claims
against Cohn under Section 18 of the Exchange Act also fail. They do so for several reasons.
Section 18 grants a right of action to any person who purchases or sells a security in
reliance on a false or misleading statement of material fact included in any document filed with
the SEC pursuant to the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a); Suprema, 438 F.3d at 283. Sections
10(b) and 18 both require proof of a misrepresentation or omission of material fact. See 15
U.S.C. § 78r(a) (in part, a plaintiff must show that the defendant made a statement, which “was at
the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading”). In
contrast, however, a Section 18 plaintiff must also demonstrate “actual, as opposed to presumed,
reliance upon a false or misleading statement.” Id. at 283-84. This requires proof of reliance on
specific statements contained in the SEC filings at issue. Id.