WM HIGH YIELD FUND et al v. O'HANLON et al
[…] or former management.” . . . He is a fact-finder in the colloquial sense of the term.
He discovers facts for the benefit of the creditors as directed by the Court. He does
41
not, however, issue judicial ‘findings of fact’ as a court does under [Fed.R.Bankr.P.]
7052. . . . He is not an extension of the Court. The Examiner’s mere review of
documents does not ‘elevate’ the documents to the status of judicial records.
In re Apex Oil Co., 101 B.R. 92, 98-99 (Bankr. E.D. Mo. 1989) (quoting In re Gilman Serv., Inc.,
46 B.R. 322, 327 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1985)); accord Ionosphere, 156 B.R. at 432. In sum, the
results of Examiner Neilson’s investigation of the types of allegations described in 11 U.S.C. §
1104(c) – in particular, “allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct,
mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor” – are not judicial
records or judicial findings of fact.
Here, the Examiner’s Report memorialized a tentative, preliminary position. The Report
acknowledged that the ordered topics for investigation were “only the starting point” in
understanding DVI’s financial condition. Ex’r Rep. at 186, Doc.