WM HIGH YIELD FUND et al v. O'HANLON et al
[…] See, e.g., Pls. CSOF ¶¶ 17, 18 (citing as evidence of scienter
Ex’r Rep. at 13-14, 151, 169, Doc. Nos. 274-1 at 23-24 & 274-3 at 1, 19). Why those statements
should be considered here as evidence defeating summary judgment is never explained. Cohn
challenges the reliability of the Report, contending that it “does not accurately reflect the true
facts – as became crystal clear during discovery.” Def. Br., Doc. No. 257-13 at 19-20. The
objections are well-founded. The Report in its entirety is neither accurate nor reliable evidence
in this case – for several reasons as follows.
38
In the bankruptcy case, the U.S. Trustee moved under 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) & (c) for
appointment of an examiner to investigate the Debtors “in the interests of creditors, any equity
security holders, and other interests of the estate.”18 See In re DVI, Inc., DVI Fin. Serv., Inc., &
DVI Bus. Credit Corp., Case No. 03-12656 (Bankr. D. Del. Aug. 25, 2003), Doc. No. 434 at 8.
The U.S. Trustee selected and applied for an order appointing R. Todd Neilson, CPA as the