WM HIGH YIELD FUND et al v. O'HANLON et al
[…] Department of Justice who protect the public interest by aiding bankruptcy judges in monitoring
certain aspects of bankruptcy proceedings.” United Artists Theatre Co. v. Walton, 315 F.3d 217,
225 (3d Cir. 2003); In re South Beach Sec., Inc., 606 F.3d 366, 370-71 (7th Cir. 2010) (Posner,
J.) (“whose role is to be a watchdog” and “guardian of the public interest in bankruptcy
proceedings” ). The U.S. Trustee is a party in interest with standing to make motions and be
heard in bankruptcy cases. United Artists, 315 F.3d at 225; South Beach, 606 F.3d at 372; see 11
U.S.C. § 307 (“may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding”).
As the U.S. Trustee’s appointee, the Examiner also acted on behalf of the interests of the estate
for the benefit of its creditors:
The purpose of an examiner’s investigation in bankruptcy is to discover whatever
assets may exist for the estate of the bankrupt, just as one purpose for the