Roa v. Fhuere, No. 6:2022cv01548 - Document 21 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Kernan, 244 F.3d 702, 704 (9th Cir. 2001). A state procedural rule constitutes an 1 With respect to the portion of Ground Three that contends the state court PCR decisions unreasonably applied clearly established federal law when resolving his Ground One claim, it constitutes argument and is not a procedurally defaulted claim. 5 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:22-cv-01548-HZ Document 21 Filed 06/20/23 Page 6 of 11 adequate bar to federal court review if it was "firmly established and regularly followed" at the time it was applied by the state court. Ford v. Georgia, 498 U.S. 411, 424 (1991). ORS 138.660 governs summary dismissal of appeals in Oregon and provides: In reviewing the judgment of the circuit court in a proceeding pursuant to [Oregon’s PCR statutes], the Court of Appeals on its own motion or on motion of respondent may summarily affirm, after submission of the appellant’s brief and without submission of the respondent’s brief, the judgment on appeal without oral argument if it finds that no substantial question of law is presented by the appeal.