Fisher v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2022cv01272 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] I. Step Two The Social Security Act provides that a medically determinable impairment is “an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“The “impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.”). “[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source” and the Commissioner “will not use [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).” Id. Step two proceeds in two steps.