Fisher v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2022cv01272 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1290 (9th Cir. 1996))). “Medical evidence alone is 4 – OPINION & ORDER evaluated in order to assess the effects of the impairments on ability to do basic work activities.” Social Security Ruling (SSR) 85-28. “If [the claimant does] not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, [the Commissioner] will find that [the claimant is] not disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”). Plaintiff has the burden to present evidence sufficient to establish a “severe” impairment, i.e., one that significantly limits his physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c); see also Judith Y. v. Saul, 2020 WL 7024949, at *6 (C.D. Cal.