Meritage Homeowners' Association v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 6:2016cv00300 - Document 275 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] The Receiver is therefore entitled to a declaration that the April 28, 2022 vote of the members was valid and such an order shall be issued. II. Authorization for Private Sale The Receiver also requests an order “authorizing the Receiver to market and sell the HOA owned Units by way of private sale pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2001, subject to the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b), with the net proceeds of such sale to be deposited into a segregated account pending further order of the Court.” The relevant statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2001, provides in pertinent part: (a) Any realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold as a whole or in separate parcels at public sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel located therein, as the court directs. Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs. Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county parish, or city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county, parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts. (b) After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to Page 5 – OPINION & ORDER appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation.