Meritage Homeowners' Association v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 6:2016cv00300 - Document 275 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] ORS 94.665(1). For purposes of this statute, “common property” is defined as “any real property or interest in real property within a planned community which is owned, held or leased by the homeowners association or owned as tenants in common by the lot owners, or designated in the declaration or the plat for transfer to the association.” ORS 94.550(7). The “declaration” is “the instrument described in ORS 94.580 which establishes a planned community, and any amendments to the instrument.” ORS 94.550(11). Likewise, “declarant” is defined as “any person who creates a planned community under ORS 94.550 to 94.783.” ORS 94.550(9). The essential thrust of Claimants’ objections is that the Receiver was not permitted to cast votes on behalf of the HOA-owned properties and that, in the absence of those votes, only seven of the ten non-HOA owners voted in favor of the Receiver’s proposal.