Sours v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2013cv01528 - Document 21 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] It was, therefore, reasonable for the ALJ to discredit Plaintiff’s testimony based on a failure to report symptoms or seek treatment during this time. 5. Noncompliance With Providers’ Recommendations and Prescriptions Failure to follow a prescribed course of remedial treatment without good reason is grounds for denying an application for benefits. See Tonapetyan v. Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 114748 (9th Cir. 2001) (approving noncompliance with treatment as reason for disbelieving a claimant); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work”). Plaintiff disputes the ALJ’s finding that he was noncompliant with treatment. Plaintiff notes that because he could not take all of his prescriptions without feeling “like a zombie,” he did not take “all” of his medications, but that he took most of them.