Gallant v. Benton County et al, No. 6:2013cv00030 - Document 51 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] City of Kent, 867 F.2d 259, 263 (6th Cir. 1988) (“A policeman, however, is under no obligation to give any credence to a suspect’s story nor should a plausible explanation in any sense require the officer to forego arrest pending further investigation if the facts as initially discovered provide probable cause.”); Decl. of Peter Ness 2, ECF No. 30 (“When Gallant was correcting his driving path, it was a smooth correction and not a jerking correction, as would be expected if someone had fallen asleep and just woken up with his car headed in the wrong direction.”). 7 ORS § 161.095(1) states: (1) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing. 12 – OPINION AND ORDER includes such action or omission. The distinction has some analytical importance.