Gallant v. Benton County et al, No. 6:2013cv00030 - Document 51 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Allen v. City of Portland, 73 F.3d 232, 235 (9th Cir. 1995) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Probable cause for a warrantless arrest arises when the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a prudent person to believe ‘that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.’” Barry v. Fowler, 902 F.2d 770, 773 (9th Cir. 1990) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979)). Gallant was arrested without warrant on January 12, 2011, for DUII, ORS § 813.010, and for Reckless Driving, ORS § 811.140. Decl. of Jerry Williams 1–2, ECF No. 24-2. This Court first looks to those statutes. ORS § 813.010, in relevant part, provides: (1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: (a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; 7 – OPINION AND ORDER (b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or (c)