Wise v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc. et al, No. 6:2007cv06342 - Document 113 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] It is also undisputed that Wise was in fact receiving workers' compensation benefits from Transguard. Therefore, pursuant to Nevada law, Wise could not maintain an action against his co-employee, third-party defendant Murray. The remedies provided under the workers' compensation statutes are his exclusive remedy. Similarly, STI is a "statutory employer" under Nevada law. NIIA holds that subcontractors and independent contractors are accorded the status of "employees" under the explicit provisions of NRS 616A.210. That statue provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.603, subcontractors, independent contractors and employees of either shall be deemed to be employees of the principal contractor for the purpose of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS. In determining whether an independent contractor is an "employee under the NIIA," the courts apply the "normal work test," articulated in Meers v. Haughton Elevator, 101 Nev. 283, 285, 701 P.2d 1006 (1985)(codified in NRS 616B.603).