Wise v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc. et al, No. 6:2007cv06342 - Document 113 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Haughton Elevator, 101 Nev. 283, 285, 701 P.2d 1006 (1985)(codified in NRS 616B.603). Statute 616B.603 provides as follows: (1) A Person is not an employer for purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS if: (a) He enters into a contract with another person Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER or business which is an independent enterprise, and (b) He is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the independent enterprise. (2) As used in this section, "independent enterprise" means a person who hold himself out as being engaged in a separate business and: (a) Holds a business license or occupational license in his own name; or (b) Owns, rents or leases property used in furtherance of his business.