BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. M Brothers Transport LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv01221 - Document 14 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Labertew v. Langemeier, 846 F.3d 1028, 1034 (9th Cir. 2017). “The effect of Rule 64 is to incorporate state law to determine the availability of prejudgment remedies for the seizure of property to secure satisfaction of a judgment ultimately entered.” MAG Aerospace Indus., LLC, 2018 WL 6074596, at *2 (citing Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers, Local No. 70 of Alameda Cnty., 415 U.S. 423, 436 n.10 (1974)). /// 28 U.S.C. § 1652 provides that “[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” 1 PAGE 4 – OPINION AND ORDER Oregon Rule 85 governs claim and delivery under state law, and Oregon Rule 83 governs provisional process, including for claim and delivery.