Thom et al v. Rokstad Power Inc., No. 3:2023cv00454 - Document 13 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] alteration, removal or painting of any building, bridge, viaduct or other structure, or in the erection or operation of any machinery, or in the manufacture, transmission and use of electricity, or in the manufacture or use of any dangerous appliance or substance, shall see that all places of employment are in compliance with every applicable order, decision, direction, standard, rule or regulation made or prescribed by the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 654.001 to 654.295, 654.412 to 654.423 and 654.750 to 654.780." Plaintiff alleges that Rokstad violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b) and (b)(2). Subsection (b) contains no pertinent language; however, subsection (b)(2) states, "The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Rokstad argues that plaintiff has failed to allege a specific rule or regulation that it violated because the regulations cited by plaintiff apply only to employers.