Munger v. Intel Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00263 - Document 92 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Cloud, therefore, has not established that California preserves the spouse’s right to her share of community property under the circumstances here. 2. When California’s Slayer Statute Applies Cloud also asserts California’s slayer statute does not apply here because it does not apply until all rights to appeal have been exhausted and her conviction remains on appeal. California Probate Code § 254(a) provides: “A final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive for purposes of” California’s slayer statute. California courts have concluded the “phrase ‘final judgment of conviction’ in Probate Code section 254 does not include a judgment that is on appeal.” Principal Life Ins. Co. v. Peterson, 156 Cal. App. 4th 676, 685 (2007). California Probate Code § 254(b), however, provides another method by which the provisions of the slayer statute may operate. It states: In the absence of a final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing, the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this part. The burden of proof is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was felonious and intentional for the purposes of [California’s slayer statute.] As noted, on January 20, 2023, “the state court adjudicated Cloud a slayer and found her liable for the wrongful death of Philip Cloud.”