Munger v. Intel Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00263 - Document 92 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Cloud asserts California law applies to the slayer question. Because the Court concludes that under either Oregon or California law Plaintiff has established Cloud is a slayer, it need not decide whether Oregon or California law applies. Plaintiff also requests the Court dismiss Mark Ina Cloud, Dawn Wilfong Robinson, and Cassandra Marie Wilfong from this matter, but Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed these individuals from this action on May 18, 2022. See ECF 10. 3 7 – OPINION & ORDER A. Oregon law Oregon Revised Statute § 112.515(1) provides: “proceeds payable under any of the following instruments to or for the benefit of a slayer of a decedent . . . as beneficiary . . . of the decedent . . . must be paid to the secondary beneficiary or, if there is no secondary beneficiary, to the personal representative of the estate of the decedent: . . . (d) Proceeds under any pension, profit-sharing or other plan.”