Wolff v. Tomahawk Manufacturing, No. 3:2021cv00880 - Document 171 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Standards A claim for whistleblower retaliation under ORS § 659A.199 is a statutory claim whose elements derive from the statute. See Burley v. Clackamas Cnty., 298 Or. App. 462, 465-66 (2019). To prove whistleblower retaliation under ORS § 659A.199, Wolff must show that Tomahawk discharged, demoted, suspended, or otherwise discriminated or retaliated against Wolff “with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment” because Wolff “in good faith reported information that [he] believe[ed] [was] evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” ORS § 659A.199(1); see also Hall v. State, 274 Or. App. 445, 453-54 (2015) (analyzing the statute’s “subjective, good faith” standard).