Tsur v. Intel Corporation, No. 3:2021cv00655 - Document 86 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] For the same reasons the Court found an issue of fact on causation for discrimination under the cat’s paw theory, the Court finds an issue of fact on causation for retaliation under this theory. See Acosta v. Brain, 910 F.3d 502, 514 (9th Cir. 2018) (affirming denial of summary judgment on retaliation based on the cat’s paw theory for causation because the alleged wrongdoer “set in motion a proceeding by an independent decisionmaker that led to an adverse employment action” (cleaned up)). For these reasons, Tsur may proceed to trial on his claims of retaliation under 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) and ORS § 659A.030(1)(f). 2. Oregon Whistleblower Retaliation To prove whistleblower retaliation under ORS § 659A.199,12 Tsur must show that Intel discharged, demoted, suspended, or otherwise discriminated or retaliated against Tsur “with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment” because Tsur “in good faith reported information that [he] believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” ORS § 659A.199(1); see also Hall v. State, 274 Or. App. 445, 453 (2015) (analyzing the statute’s “subjective, good faith” standard).