Soulik v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2019cv00446 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] The parties do not argue, and Plaintiff apparently concedes, she has not been lawfully admitted to live in the United States by either the INS or under the status of permanent resident of the Northern Mariana Islands. Thus, Plaintiff does not fall within this first category. The second group consists of aliens who have not been fo1mally admitted to live in the United States but "are residing in the United States with the knowledge and permission of the [INS] and that agency does not contemplate enforcing your departure." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(a) (2020). The regulation explains the INS "does not contemplate enforcing your departure if it is the policy or practice of that agency not to enforce the depmiure of aliens in the same category or if from all the facts and circumstances in your case it appears that the [INS] is otherwise permitting you to reside in the United States indefinitely." 20 C.F.R. § 416.161 S(a).