Soulik v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2019cv00446 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] Benefits are available to "aged, blind, or disabled" residents of the United States who are "either (I) a citizen or (II) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States under color of law (including any alien who is lawfully present in the United Stats as a result of the application of the provisions of 212(d)(5) of the [INA]." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(l)((B)(i) (2019). 3 Related regulations expand the statute to include both "an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States (§ 416.1615) [and] an alien permanently residing in the 20 C.F.R. § 416.1600 similarly described requirements for eligibility for Benefits include "you must be a resident of the United States and either a citizen, a national, or an alien with a lawful right to reside permanently in the United States." 3 ,,· I PAGE 5 - OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:19-cv-00446-AC Document 18 Filed 05/26/20 Page 6 of 11 United States under color law(§ 416.1618)." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.202(b)(2) and (4); 416.1600(b) and (c) (2020).