Webb v. Intel Corporation, No. 3:2017cv01089 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] No. 103–3 at 11,103d Cong., 2d Sess. (1993)). The FMLA provides that “eligible employee[s]” are “entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period” because of, among other things, a PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER “serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [her] position.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(2)(A)(i)-(ii) and 2612(a)(1)(D). Employers covered by the FMLA must allow their employees to take FMLA leave for qualifying conditions and may not “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of” its employees’ FMLA rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Employers are also proscribed from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by [the FMLA.]” § 2615(a)(2) and (b).