Webb v. Intel Corporation, No. 3:2017cv01089 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff pleads that Defendant (1) failed to provide Plaintiff with notice of the consequences of not returning to work; (2) prevented Plaintiff from taking her previously-approved eight week sabbatical; and (3) prevented Plaintiff from returning to her job. “Failure to follow the notice requirements set forth in [the FMLA] may constitute an interference with . . . an employee’s FMLA rights.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.300(e). Further, the FMLA provides that the taking of [medical] leave . . . shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit” otherwise available to the employee. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2). Any eligible employee who takes leave under the FMLA is entitled “to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to notify her of the consequences of failing to return to work after her 4.5 weeks of FMLA leave.