Goberman v. Wertz, No. 3:2014cv00322 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Under the SSA’s regulations, an individual who is dissatisfied with the SSA’s initial determination must seek administrative reconsideration within 60 days, absent “good cause” for late filing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409. An individual dissatisfied with a reconsidered determination similarly must seek an administrative hearing within 60 days, absent “good cause” for late filing. PAGE 4 – ORDER 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1430, 416.1433. An individual who remains dissatisfied after an administrative hearing decision must file a timely request for Appeals Council review of the decision. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1467-68. If such review is sought, the Appeals Council “will make a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge” for further administrative proceedings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1479; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(a) (“The Appeals Council may remand a case to an administrative law judge so that he or she may hold a hearing and issue a decision or a recommended decision. The Appeals Council may also remand a case in which additional evidence is needed or additional action by the administrative law judge is required.”).