Dental et al v. City of Salem Police Department et al, No. 3:2013cv01659 - Document 76 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Officer Roberts told him that he could talk to his clients, but when the attorney approached the car in which they were held, Officer Roberts instructed him to back away from the vehicle and not to speak with Kelley and Hall. When the attorney asked Roberts if they had proper identification to retrieve the vehicles, Roberts allegedly threatened to arrest the attorney as well. 6 ORS § 162.235 states: “(1) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental or judicial administration if the person intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental or judicial function by means of intimidation, force, physical or economic interference or obstacle. (2) This section shall not apply to the obstruction of unlawful governmental or judicial action or interference with the making of an arrest.” 4 – OPINION AND ORDER incident. Approximately one year later, the case went to trial. The jury deliberated for roughly fifteen minutes, and Kelley and Hall were acquitted of the obstruction charges.