Cothrell v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 3:2013cv00276 - Document 23 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] CAROLYN W. COLYIN, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant. HAGGERTY, District Judge: Plaintiff Eric Cothrell seeks judicial review of a final decision by the Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration denying his applications for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and Disability Insurance Benefits (DIB). This comi has jurisdiction to review the Acting Commissioner's decision under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). After reviewing the record, this comi concludes that the Acting Commissioner's decision must be reversed and remanded for further proceedings. 1 - OPINION AND ORDER Dockets.Justia.com STANDARDS A claimant is considered "disabled" under the Social Security Act if: (I) he or she is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity (SGA) "by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impai1ment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months," and (2) the impahment is "of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." Hill v.