League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project et al v. Connaughton et al, No. 3:2012cv02271 - Document 140 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] The Supreme Court has held that the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR § 1500.1 et seq.) are entitled to substantial deference. Andrus, 442 U.S. at 357. “Although initially advisory in nature, the [CEQ] regulations were made binding on the administrative agencies by [an executive order.]” Churchill Cnty. v. Norton, 276 F.3d 1060, 1072 n.7 (9th Cir. 2001) opinion amended on denial of reh'g, 282 F.3d 1055 (9th Cir. 2002). However, the regulations do not provide litigants with a means to “fly speck” an EIS for technical compliance. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 (“[I]t is the Council's intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.”); Oregon Envtl. Council v. Kunzman, 817 F.2d 484, 492–93 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The reviewing court may not fly speck an EIS and hold it insufficient on the basis of inconsequential, technical deficiencies.”) (internal quotation omitted).