Savage et al v. Tweedy et al, No. 3:2012cv01317 - Document 216 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] III. Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment A. Count I: Whether Defendants Violated Plaintiffs Free Speech and Equal Voting Rights As stated above, Count I of Plaintiffs first amended complaint alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiffs equal voting rights under Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA, free speech rights pursuant to Section 101(a)(1) of the LMRDA, and unlawfully retaliated against Plaintiffs. Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment as to all three claims. 1. Section 101(a)(1) Equal Voting Rights Union member voting rights are set forth under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), which provides: Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization s constitution and bylaws. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). Section 101(a)(1) is an anti-discrimination provision, pure and simple. To state a claim under section 101(a)(1), a union member must allege a denial of rights accorded to other 14 - OPINION & ORDER members. Ackley v.