Savage et al v. Tweedy et al, No. 3:2012cv01317 - Document 216 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] The critical question is whether a rule that partially interferes with a protected interest is nevertheless reasonably related to the protection of the organization as an institution. Id. at 111-12. In the order reversing and remanding this Court s August 10, 2012, Opinion & Order, the Ninth Circuit specifically relied on Sadlowski, 457 U.S. at 112, concluding that [t]he union rules [Plaintiffs] were charged with violating clearly partially interfere[d] with [Plaintiffs rights to meet and assemble freely and to express any views, arguments, or opinions as set forth 6 29 U.S.C. § 411 provides: Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (emphasis in original). 9 - OPINION & ORDER under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2)] because they purported to regulate the time, place, and manner in which candidates for union office could engage in protected campaign activity. Highet Decl. in Supp. of Pls. Mot. for Summ.