Too Marker Products, Inc. et al v. Creation Supply Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00735 - Document 120 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] G.I. Joe’s, Inc., No. 05-cv-00764, 2006 WL 2729555, at *6 (D. Or. Sept. 22, 2006); EZ Tag Corp. v. Casio Am., Inc., 861 F. 12 - OPINION AND ORDER Supp. 2d 181, 183 (S.D.N.Y. 2012)(“Sections 2-714 and 2-715 govern a buyer’s remedies for a seller’s breach of warranty, such as the warranty of non-infringement in section 2-312(3).”). In EZ Tag the plaintiff brought an action against Casio for attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in successfully defending a patent-infringement action brought by Raylon LLC. EZ Tag asserted Casio had a duty and obligation to indemnify EZ Tag under § 2-312 of the New York U.C.C. The court noted U.C.C. § 2-714 provides generally that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Section 2-714 continues: “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages . . . may also be recovered.” Section 2-715 provides consequential damages include “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”