Too Marker Products, Inc. et al v. Creation Supply Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00735 - Document 120 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir. 2006). If the resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of the claim, the court may grant summary judgment. Id. DISCUSSION As noted, CSI and Alpha entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on April 1, 2011. The MOU granted CSI the exclusive right to purchase Mepxy markers from Alpha and to sell them in certain territories in the United States. agreed in the MOU that Illinois law applies. 7 - OPINION AND ORDER The parties The Illinois version of § 2-312 of the U.C.C. appears at Title 810 ILCS 5/2-312 and provides: Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer’s obligation against infringement. (1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge. (2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have. (3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes specification to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications. Emphasis added. CSI argues in its Response to Alpha’s Motion that a warranty against infringement under 810 ICSL 5/2-312(3) requires Alpha to pay CSI’s attorneys’ fees and damages arising from four lawsuits.