Too Marker Products, Inc. et al v. Creation Supply Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00735 - Document 120 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] The trial court awarded The Illinois appellate court found the trial court erred when it awarded fees to the plaintiff based on the implied-warranty count, “which does not provide for the award of attorney fees unless fees are specifically authorized by statute or provided for by contract between the 11 - OPINION AND ORDER parties.” Rubin, 232 Ill. App. 3d at 534. CSI, however, contends the language and purpose of 810 ILCS 5/2-312 is to transfer all risk of potential infringement from the buyer (CSI) to the seller (Alpha) of a product. CSI points to the statutory language that provides goods “shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or like.” 810 ILCS 5/2-312(3)(emphasis added).