Gomez v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 3:2011cv01253 - Document 27 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Parrott, 325 Or. 358, 361 (1997) (“If the provision is clear, the analysis ends.”). Furthermore, Defendants are also correct that the TPP does not permanently modify the terms of Plaintiffs’ loan. Consequently, by continuing to make trial payments after the termination of the TPP, Plaintiffs appear to have defaulted on their loan. Plaintiffs’ fourth claim for relief is dismissed.7 E. Notice of Default ORS § 86.790(3) provides: At any time after the trust deed is executed, the beneficiary may appoint in writing another qualified trustee. If the appointment of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all the powers of the original trustee. BOA appointed RTC as successor trustee in a document that was executed on March 30, 2011, notarized on March 31, 2011, and recorded on April 1, 2011. SAC ¶¶ 43-44; Dkt. 8 at 4445. ORS § 86.735(3) provides that a trustee may conduct a non-judicial foreclosure if the 7 Plaintiffs’ alleged timely