Denton v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2011cv01066 - Document 20 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Barnhart, 120 F. App'x 688, 693 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting SSR 96-7p, available at 1996 WL 374186) (“‘The adjudicator must develop evidence . . . [of an impairment,] when the record contains information to suggest that such an impairment exists, and the individual alleges pain or other symptoms, but the medical signs and laboratory findings do not substantiate any physical impairment(s) capable of producing the pain or other.’”). Thus, the ALJ erred by failing to order a neurological examination for Mr. Denton. See Tonapetyan, 242 F.3d at 1150–51; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a) (“If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination.”). F. Remand The court may, in its discretion, order an immediate payment of benefits. In “Social Security Act cases Congress has granted district courts the additional power to reverse or modify an administrative decision without remanding the case for further proceedings.” Harman v.