Salanitro v. Altiere et al, No. 3:2011cv01051 - Document 26 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Because resolution of this point is not necessary to decide this case, this court declines to endorse conclusively Plaintiff’s argument. Page 8 – OPINION AND ORDER In the present case, under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, Ms. Stevens’ settlement with the United States foreclosed all future claims in her name, regardless of Oregon law. As such, it does not matter that, under the PIP subrogation statute and Oregon subrogation case law, a settlement ordinarily might not extinguish a subrogee insurer’s right to recover from the tortfeasor.6 Schwarder holds that 28 U.S.C. § 2672 overrides Oregon law and prohibits further action in Ms. Stevens’ name: “The acceptance by the claimant of any . . . settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant[.]” (Emphasis added.) Had State Farm brought this action in its own name, under Schwarder, the court would look to state law to determine the effect, scope, and limits of Ms. Stevens’ settlement. In the present posture, however, because State Farm is suing in Ms.