Bell v. Pension Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees of Tri-Met et al
[…] Plaintiff's Breach-of-Contract Claim. As noted, Plaintiff also alleges a breach-of-contract claim against Defendants for breach of the Tri-Met-union CBA. Among other things, Defendants contend in their Motion that if the Court dismisses Plaintiff's § 301 LMRA claim, the Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's breach-of-contract claim because the LMRA claim was the sole basis for federal jurisdiction and would no longer be a part of this action. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) provides when a district court has original jurisdiction over any civil action, it "shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy." Nonetheless, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (3) provides the district court has discretion to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it had original jurisdiction.