Liberty Natural Products, Inc. v. Hoffman et al, No. 3:2011cv00264 - Document 85 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Id. The plaintiff argued, in 22 effect, that he did not have a full and fair opportunity to be 23 24 6 ORS 20.190(3) provides: [I]n any civil action or proceeding 25 in a circuit court in which recovery of money or damages is sought, the court may award to the prevailing party up to an additional 26 $5,000 as a prevailing party fee. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.190(3) (2009). In making this determination, Oregon courts consider, 27 inter alia, the conduct of the parties . . . , including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad 28 faith or illegal. Id. § 20.190(3)(a). OPINION AND ORDER 15 1 heard on that issue because of the ancillary nature of the ORS 2 20.190 proceeding, which did not involve the examination of live 3 witnesses.