State of Oregon et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 3:2011cv00086 - Document 35 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] If more evidence were needed that Congress never intended the FDCA to restrict litigants to an exclusively federal cause of action over which federal jurisdiction necessarily arises, the enforcement provisions of the FDCA themselves suggest otherwise. Regarding nonprescription drugs in particular, Congress has explicitly preserved the right of States to “enforc[e], under any relevant civil or other enforcement authority, a requirement that is identical to a requirement of this chapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 379r(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 379r(e) leaves untouched “the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State” (emphasis added).