State of Oregon et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 3:2011cv00086 - Document 35 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants knowingly misled distributors and Oregon consumers into believing that Defendants’ product met FDA standards and that this misrepresentation harmed Oregon consumers. Such claims do not seek to enforce a 5 Section 337(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” Page 13 – OPINION AND ORDER federal statute, but to vindicate a traditional area of state authority – the protection of consumers from allegedly deceptive trade practices. The Supreme Court has previously made clear that the FDCA regime leaves ample room for such state causes of action.