Sandberg et al v. City of North Plains et al, No. 3:2010cv01273 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' objections to paragraphs 7 and 22 are OVERRULED. Because I do not rely on any of the other paragraphs in the Whitehead Declaration, I decline to rule on Defendants' objection to those paragraphs. II. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment A. State Law Whistleblower Claims Plaintiff's first, second, and fourth claims for relief allege whistleblower discrimination and retaliation in violation of ORS 659A.199, 659A.203, and 659A.230, respectively. ORS 659A.199 provides in relevant part as follows: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. 12 - OPINION AND ORDER ORS 659A.199(1). ORS 659A.203 states: [I]t is an unlawful employment practice for any public employer to: . . . Prohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [a] violation of any federal or state law, rule or regulation by the state, agency or political subdivision . . . . ORS 659A.203(b). ORS 659A.230 provides: (1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported criminal activity by any person, has in good faith caused a complainant's information or complaint to be filed against any person, has in good faith cooperated with any law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation, has in good faith brought a civil proceeding against an employer or