Sandberg et al v. City of North Plains et al, No. 3:2010cv01273 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] If an existing remedy is adequate to protect the interests of society, then the tort remedy of wrongful discharge is precluded. See Ryan v. HSC Real Estate, NCivil No. 08-1465-KI, 2010 WL 3222443, at *3 (D. Or. 2010). Plaintiff argues that Oregon courts have explicitly held that ORS 659A.203 does not provide a plaintiff with an adequate remedy and thus, her common law claim for wrongful discharge is not precluded. She asserts the same analysis applies to ORS 659A.199, ORS 659A.218, and ORS 659A.218, relying on the language of ORS 659A.199(2) stating, "The remedies in this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section." She argues Oregon courts have previously held that other statutes with similar non-exclusive remedy clauses do not preclude the common law tort of wrongful termination, so it follows that the legislature did not intend to preclude a common law claim under ORS 659A.230. See ORS 174.020; Olsen v.