Sandberg et al v. City of North Plains et al, No. 3:2010cv01273 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] App. at 381(citing Nelson v. Emerald People's Util. Dist., 116 Or. App. 366, 373 (1992)). Plaintiff asserts she was terminated for reporting that Stolte was harassing and retaliating against her for reporting Quesnoy's embezzlement and for testifying at Quesnoy's sentencing hearing. Resp., pp. 21-22. She argues that because harassment and retaliation for reporting embezzlement and testifying at judicial proceedings are themselves violations under Oregon whistleblower statutes, it follows that reporting the harassment and retaliation themselves are also protected. Id. As noted above, ORS 659A.199 makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge an employee "for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported 14 - OPINION AND ORDER information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS 659A.199(1).