Robertson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, No. 3:2010cv01110 - Document 40 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Indeed, promissory notes are readily exchanged in commerce. Plaintiff has also made several attempts to secure Defendant’s production of the “wet ink signature promissory note” for his inspection, which Defendant has thus far refused to produce. Plaintiff, however, does not cite to nor does the Court 2 15 U.S.C. § 17 provides: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. 19 - OPINION AND ORDER find any legal basis for requiring Defendant to produce such a document. The Court concludes on this record that Plaintiff has not stated any factual or legal grounds for invalidating Defendant’s purported purchase of Plaintiff’s Promissory Note.