Kim v. Gordon, PC et al, No. 3:2010cv01086 - Document 47 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Unlike the debtor in Mahon, 171 F.3d at 1202, Plaintiff does not "simply say [he] did not receive the [n]otice." Rather, he contends he did not receive the February 7, 2009, notice because Gordon P.C. misaddressed it. In fact, Defendants readily concede that Gordon P.C. failed to include Plaintiff's apartment number on the mailing address of the December 7, 2009, notice. See Gordon P.C. Mem., p. 4. Congress has expressly stated its concerns regarding the "abundant . . . use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). It has explicitly recognized that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." Id. The congressional purpose of 15 U.S.C. § 1692 is to "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using 6 - OPINION AND ORDER abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Defendants cite no authority, and I am aware of none, standing for the proposition that sending a validation notice labeled with an incomplete mailing address serves to inform debtors of their rights or meets the requirements set forth under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).