Schuett v. Eli Lilly & Company et al, No. 3:2010cv00784 - Document 51 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Compl. at ¶ 36. She contends that Lilly retaliated against her and terminated her employment upon learning of her intention to exercise rights under FMLA. Id. at ¶ 38. She further alleges that Lilly's purported reason for terminating her is pretextual. Id. at ¶ 40. She makes identical allegations in support of her OFLA claim. Id. at ¶¶ 46, 47, 48. Several decisions in this Court make clear that OFLA is to be construed consistently with FMLA. E.g., Benz v. West Linn Paper Co., No. 3:10 cv 519 ST, 2011 WL 2935396, at *19 (D. Or. July 20, 2011) (noting that under O.R.S. 659A.186(2), OFLA is to "be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of" the FMLA and thus, Oregon courts look to federal law when interpreting the OFLA); Davis v. Pacific Saw & Knife Co., No. CV 08-676-HU, 2009 WL 936471, at *4 (D. Or. Feb. 12, 2009) (analyzing FMLA and OFLA claims together), adopted by Judge King (D. Or. Apr. 06, 2009).