Nguyen v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00353 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] I. Defendants clearly met the notice requirements pursuant to ORS 86.750(2). Accordingly, Plaintiff's argument lacks merit. B. Whether the Foreclosure Sale Was Within 180 Days of the Designated Sale Date Plaintiff asserts that the foreclosure sale violated ORS 86.755(2) because it was postponed for more than 180 days after June 2, 2009, the original sale date. Defendants contend that the proper designated sale date to use is August 7, 2009, and therefore the foreclosure sale date fell within 180 days of the designated sale date. Under ORS 86.755(2), "[t]he trustee . . . may postpone the sale for one or more periods totaling not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale." Here, the First Notice disclosed a foreclosure sale date of June 2, 2009. See Le Decl., Ex. D. However, on March 27, 2009, the rescission of the First Notice was recorded, and the Second Notice disclosing a foreclosure sale date of August 7, 2009, was also recorded. See Id., Ex.