Nguyen v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00353 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Defendants fail to meet their burden on evidentiary grounds, and therefore, are not entitled to summary judgment in their favor. Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment fails for similar reasons. Under ORS 86.742(2), "the omitted person shall be entitled to damages upon proof that: . . . (c) The omitted person could and would have cured the default under ORS 86.753 . . . ." Here, the complaint alleges that Plaintiff received and accepted an offer for a short sale and that "[a]t the time of the foreclosure sale, Plaintiff was under the impression that the short sale [was] close to being approved."