Nguyen v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00353 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] At oral argument on May 18, 2011, Saxon again raised this argument. I, however, ruled that this court was not required to hold such a hearing. ORS 86.742(3) provides in its entirety: In an action against the trustee under subsection (2) of this section, any defendant or third party defendant may move for dismissal on the ground that the omitted person would not or could not have cured the default and reinstated the trust deed if the omitted person had received the notice required by ORS 86.740 (1)(c). The court shall hold a hearing on such motion prior to any hearing on any motion for summary judgment, and prior to trial of the action. The court shall deny the motion only if the omitted person produces affidavits or other evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find, applying a standard of clear and convincing evidence, that the omitted person had the financial ability to cure the default under ORS 86.753 prior to the date of the trustee's sale, and that the omitted person would have done so had the omitted person received the notice required by ORS 86.740 (1)(c). If the court grants the motion to dismiss it shall award attorney fees pursuant to subsection (5) of this section. Id. (Emphasis added). The plain language of ORS 86.742(3) clearly applies to motions to dismiss, not motions for summary judgment as is the case here.