Nguyen v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00353 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff concedes that "Defendants have established Plaintiff knew of a sale date in June and August of 2009," but asserts that she had no knowledge of the actual January 25, 2010, sale date until after it had occurred. See Pl.'s Reply, p. 8; see also Compl., ¶¶ 5-6. She further alleges that Defendants "failed to give the Plaintiff the notice of sale as required by Oregon Revised Statutes 86.742. . . . Defendant's conduct deprived the Plaintiff of the opportunity to cure the default." Compl., ¶ 9. ORS 86.742 (1) provides as follows: If the trustee fails to give notice of the sale to any person entitled to notice under ORS 86.740 (1)(c), and such person did not have actual notice of the sale at least 25 days prior to the date the trustee conducted the sale, such omitted person shall have the same rights possessed by the holder of a junior lien or interest who was omitted as a party defendant in a judicial foreclosure proceeding, and the purchaser at the trustee's sale or the purchaser's heirs, assigns or transferees, shall have the same rights possessed by a purchaser at a sheriff's sale following a judicial foreclosure. ORS 86.742(4) provides: In any action against the trustee or any other party under this section the omitted person shall plead that the omitted person did not have actual knowledge of the sale at least 25 days prior to the date the trustee conducted the sale, but thereafter the defendant shall have the burden of proving that the omitted person did have such notice. 10 - OPINION AND ORDER Here, Defendants do not offer any evidence, and I find no evidence, contradicting Plaintiff's statement that she did not have notice of the January 25, 2010, foreclosure sale.