Merrill v. M.I.T.C.H. Charter School Tigard et al, No. 3:2010cv00219 - Document 39 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff has met her burden. Defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied on plaintiffs discrimination claims. 3. Retaliation Claims (Fourth and Fifth Claims for Relief) Plaintiff has asserted claims for unlawful retaliation pursuant to ORS sections 652.355 and 659A.199. Section 652.355 protects against discrimination or tennination by an employer because an employee made, discussed, or inquired about a wage claim. ORS § 652.355. Similarly, ORS 659A.199 prohibits employers from discharging or retaliating against an employee "for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported infonnation that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS § 659A.l99(1). Plaintiff contends that her request for six weeks of paid maternity leave at the August 28th meeting constitutes both a wage claim and a good faith complaint that MITCH was violating the law.