Delehant v. United States of America, No. 3:2010cv00178 - Document 93 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, the witness fees requested for the two out-of-state expert witnesses are allowed. Finally, the United States does not object to the witness fees claimed for Doris Ruppel in the amount of $56.50, and the comt will allow her costs as requested. The court awards witness fees in the amount of$1,185.90. D. Docket Fees-28 US.C. § 1920(5) Finally, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1923, Delehant requests the statutory prevailing pmty fee of$20. A prevailing party may recover a docket fee "under section 1923 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(5). Section 1923(a) provides: "Attomey's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the court or-by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases [.]" There is nothing in the record before the court to indicate Delehant should not recover this fee paid. Nor has 8- OPINION AND ORDER the United States objected to the requested amount.