Odgers v. IPC International Corporation, No. 3:2010cv00177 - Document 56 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] She would not take a transfer. She wanted to be at Jantzen Beach. Hanson Dep. 34-35; 38-39:2. In contrast to the statement Hanson made in his declaration, at no point during their inperson meeting did plaintiff refuse a transfer unless IPC paid for moving expenses. The Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER statement should be stricken from the declaration. I rely instead on the deposition testimony and other record evidence submitted in support of the briefing. DISCUSSION Plaintiff s first claim for relief is that IPC unlawfully retaliated against her in violation of ORS 659A.030. ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides: It is an unlawful employment practice: . . . (f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so. Plaintiff s second claim for relief is that, under ORS 659A.040, IPC retaliated against her for filing a workers compensation claim.