Nilsson v. Luke-Dorf, Inc., No. 3:2009cv01527 - Document 43 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Id. at 1147 (emphasis in original). In sum, this court continues to follow the reasoning stated in Hull, and concludes that the statute's reference to "all appropriate relief" includes a jury trial, compensatory and punitive damages, and attorney fees if plaintiff prevails. Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this claim is denied. b. Plaintiff's claim under ORS 659A.233 Plaintiff's action includes claims brought under ORS 659A.233. This statute provides: It is unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported possible violations of ORS chapter 441 or of ORS 443.400 to 443.455. . . . Defendant contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on these claims because that statute is inapplicable to these circumstances. The reported violations at issue pertain to specific health care facilities or residential care facilities. Defendant contends that the licensure status of the protected facilities differs from the BVC, entitling defendant to summary judgment. Viewing plaintiff's claims favorably to the non-moving party (plaintiff), however, this court concludes that plaintiff's employer is Luke-Dorf, not the BVC. Plaintiff has alleged that she in good faith reported possible violations relevant to Luke-Dorf and its administration of residential OPINION AND ORDER -7 facilities, and plaintiff alleges that defendant Luke-Dorf terminated plaintiff's employment in response to safety complaints that plaintiff raised as a member of defendant Luke-Dorf's corporate-wide Safety Committee.