Foster v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2009cv01422 - Document 19 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Webb v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 683, 689 (9th Cir. The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Commissioner. Widmark v. Barnhart, 454 F.3d 1063, 1070 (9th Cir. 2006). 6 - OPINION AND ORDER DISCUSSION I. Calculation of quarters of coverage. Before the Commissioner can make a determination as to a claimant's disability, the claimant must establish she became disabled during a period in which she had "insured status" under Title II of the Social Security Act (SSA). See also Tidwell v. Apfel, 161 F.3d 599, 601 (9th § 416(i)(3). Cir. 1999). 42 U.S.C. To establish disability insured status under the SSA, a claimant must show she was both fully insured and did not have "less than 20 quarters of coverage during the 40-quarter period which ends with" the quarter in which disability is found. 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(3)(B)(I). "A quarter of coverage (QC) is the basic unit of social security coverage used in determining a worker's insured status.