Barnette vs Priority Auto Wholesale, LLC
[…] Fegley v. Higgins, 19 F2d 1126 (6th Cir 1994). The Complaint alleges that plaintiff was not paid the then-prevailing minimum wage rate for all hours worked during November 2009 as required under the FLSA. Complaint, ¶¶ 15-20, 27-32. By obtaining a default judgment against defendant, plaintiff successfully prosecuted his minimum wage claim and is entitled to recover his attorney fees under the FLSA. Plaintiff also alleges a claim under ORS 652.140 for nonpayment of wages on termination of employment and under ORS 652.150 for 30 days penalty wages for that nonpayment. Pursuant to ORS 652.200(2), the court "shall" award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a plaintiff in "any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable" with two exceptions. Those exceptions are when "it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment" or "the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action."